PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to www.peermanpremier.com. This privacy policy sets out how we, Peerman Premier, registered at 5th Floor, Minories House, 2-5 Minories, London EC3N 1BJ and ICO registration number Z3369569 (further referred to as “we” or “our”) process the personal data of our website visitors and customers. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Please be sure to read this privacy policy before using or submitting information to this site.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer Pharis Ahmed at p.ahmed@peermanpremier.co.uk

Your consent
By using this site, you agree with the terms of this privacy policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

The information we collect
We only collect information from you in order to provide you with the services you have requested, or comply with our regulatory obligations under UK or European Union law. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, contact telephone numbers, and so on).You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required.

Purposes for which we process your personal data
Peerman Premier will only process your Personal Data, in accordance with the applicable UK or European law, for the following purposes

  • Answering queries from you relating to any of our properties or services
  • Sending you information on properties where you expressed an interest or provide suggestions based on the search criteria you have given us
  • Email you a monthly property availability list where you have given us permission to do so
  • To comply with applicable law, for example, in response to a request from a court, law enforcement agencies, where such request is made in accordance with the law
  • Our subcontractors who are involved in the provision of our services in order to perform our obligations under the contract we have with you. For example, our maintenance team and accountants

Your Personal Data will be retained until as long is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed above or as required by applicable UK and European Union law.

If you decide you would no longer like to be sent marketing communication, you can change your mind at any time. You can write to Peerman Premier, 32 Beauchamp Place, London SW3 1NU or email to p.ahmed@peermanpremier.co.uk

Cookies
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience, the files are stored locally on the hard drive of your computer. They are there to keep available information for retrieval at a later time in order to facilitate the use of our online services; in general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

“Cookies” are used in some areas to make our website user-friendly and to customise it to fit your needs in an optimal way. When your visit is over and you close the browser you were using cookies are deleted automatically.

Approval or Rejection of Cookies
You can approve or reject the use of cookies – also for web tracking – through the settings of your web browser. You can set your browser so that it either notifies you when cookies are being enabled or reject cookies altogether. However, when you reject cookies you cannot use all the features of our website. The following links allow you to inquire about this possibility for the most popular browsers:

Internet Explorer
Firefox
Google Chrome
Safari
Opera

Web Tracking
When using our website, we also use cookies to allow for the analysis of your use of the website (web tracking). The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (search engines used, search terms used, languages used, visitors origins by country, browser and plugins used, the referer, the length of stay, entry and exit pages, cancellation rates and IP address) is anonymous and used solely for statistical purposes. This information is used separately from Personal Data. The two sets of data are not merged; therefore, they are not indicative of Personal Data and one cannot generate any such conclusions therefrom.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

We adhere to security measures to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Controlling Your Personal Information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your written permission or are required by UK or European Union law to do so.

Contact us
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 by writing to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or have a complaint about how we have processed your Personal Data, please write to us in the first instance and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or do our best to resolve any issues you may have. However, you have a right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office Directly. Please visit  https://ico.org.uk/ for instructions.